Domestic Abuse + Temporary Restraining Orders
[…] Here is an overview of some of the most important things to know about the domestic violence laws in Connecticut:

  1. Domestic Violence Law Cover Many Relationships: In Connecticut, domestic violence laws cover more than just spouses and intimate partners. These laws cover family members and household members. Among other relationships, this includes:
    1. Spouses
    2. Intimate partners
    3. Separated co-parents
    4. Parents/children
    5. Blood relatives
    6. Roommates.
  2. Domestic Abuse is Violence or Imminent Threats of Violence: Under Connecticut law (C.G.S. § 46b-38a), domestic abuse can take a wide range of different forms. The statute covers the following: “an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence that constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, including, but not limited to, stalking or a pattern of threatening.” By itself, verbal abuse may not rise to the level that it is covered by the statute—but it could if threats are made and/or there is a genuine danger of physical abuse.